QUESTION

Can I apply I485 as Family based K1 Visa despite expired I-94?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2024 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I entered US with K1 Visa. I got married to my petitioner within 90 days. Now I will apply for adjustment of status but my I-94 expired 1 month ago. Can I still apply I485 under the filing category (Part 2, 1.a.) Family based K1 visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you sure can. Consider working with an attorney to make certain the case is handled correctly. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for start to finish representation. A lawyer in any state can represent you. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2024 at 4:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters