QUESTION

Can I apply legally for a k1 visa after been deported in 2001 and the 10 year ban has passed?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I arrived in 1994 in a tourist visa, got married, applied for an adjustment of status but got separated while in the process. I was judged by an immigration judge and deported. Now, I have a nice girlfriend in the US and we would like to live together there. Can I get a k1 visa? Am I eligible to enter the US? It’s been 17 years since this happened.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to get a K-1 visa or any other type of visa to enter the United States after you have been deported, you will need to apply for a waiver of deportation and get it approved by the Department of Homeland Security.
Answered on May 22nd, 2017 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters