QUESTION

Can I apply now for a change of status if I am getting a job in a few months?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the process of changing my status from B1 to H1b. My job contract starts in August. Can I apply now for the change of status or is there a time limit before I can apply? And if my application is approved can i stay in the US til august based on my new status?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
H-1B's can start to be filed in April, but the position will not be available to start work until October. Thus, based on your information, it is likely you will have to leave. *H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa. You qualify for what is known as the H-1B Specialty Occupation Visa. You will need to have an employer agree to sponsor you for a job. It does not need to be a full-time position, but it should be related to your degree. Our firm can do the entire petition. Once we begin processing and get it filed, it normally takes about six to nine months to get the approval. Please note that H-1B's are very limited and are only available for small periods of time during the year. Therefore, Premium Processing discussed next should be used.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
First, the H 1 b quota for the year 2012 is gone. You can only file for H 1 b in April and start on 10/01/2012. You should also worry about extending your status until 10/01. You may be better off going outside us and obtain an H 1 b visa.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Unless you had H1 status in the past you may not apply for h1 until April 1 , 2012 due to thequotaissue. Then theearliestdate of your H1 validity will be October 1, 2012. if your b1 is longer than October 1, you can stay here waiting for the start date otherwise you will have to leave the US and come back with an H1 visa after September 20, 2012.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
The earliest you can apply for H-1B status this year is April 1, 2012 with an October 1, 2012 start date. You must be able to maintain independent status until October 1, 2012 in order to change your status to H-1B without leaving the U.S. You otherwise must leave the U.S. and apply for an H-1B visa upon approval of your employer's H-1B petition before you can return late September 2012.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters