QUESTION

Can I apply now for US citizenship if I have only been a green card holder for 3 years?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I've been here for at least 3 years in Guam. I married my husband last January 30, 2013 and he is a US citizen.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If you have been a green card holder for 3 years AND you are married to a US citizen, you can apply for naturalization.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. First of all, since we do not have all the facts, it is not really possible to answer with complete accuracy. How did you obtain your green card. Unless your green card was obtained through marriage, you must wait 5 years before you are eligible to file for citizenship. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
In your circumstance, you will need to be a green card holder for at least 4 years and 9 months before you can apply for naturalization.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
No, you will have to wait until you have been a permanent resident for five years.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You can apply for citizenship provided you are still married to your US citizen husband and you can satisfy physical presence and continuous residency requirement.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
If you are married to the same person that filed the papers for you for your conditional green card then you can file the case 90 days prior to the 3rd anniversary of your having received the conditional green card. Also, you will want to be sure that you file the I-751 Application after two years from the time that you received your LPR status. Our offices handle these matters on a regular basis and we would be pleased to assist you.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters