QUESTION

Can I apply to sponsor my mother for a green card if she’s currently here on a visa until March?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I’m a US citizen and reside in VA.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Rebecca T White
You can likely file an immigrant visa and adjustment application for her, but you will need to review timing to see if it truly makes sense, or if she would be better off with consular processing.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if you are over 21 and a US citizen, you can file an I-130 petition for your mother.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, yes. If your mother entered legally, and you are a citizen, you can apply for her. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, if she entered the US lawfully and you are a US citizen, you can petition for your mother's permanent residence.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You may want to invest in a consultation with an attorney to see what can be done and advise you on how to proceed. Immigration is Federal so any experienced Immigration Attorney can speak with you about the case. I handle cases all over the United States and do consultations over the telephone for those out of town.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
You should be able to.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can apply for your mom's green card during her visit in the US. Just make sure that she doesn't leave the US until she receives her green card.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
Barring no inadmissibility, you can sponsor your mother for residency.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes is the short answer, but all immigration questions are complex and fact intensive, so you should speak with an attorney before you do anything.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters