QUESTION

Can I as an American born citizen bring my wife, Philippine born, to Pohnei on vacation and apply for either 90 day visitor or permanent USA visa?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a retired US Air Force officer. I am currently residing in the Philippines on a recurring 59 day temporary / tourist visa.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

International Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Rihab T. Hamade, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Sir As an American Citizen, you can bring your wife to the U.S. as an immigrant.  The process takes about 6-9 months and when your wife enters the U.S. she will obtain her residency as of the day of her entry and her green card will be mailed to her within 2-4 weeks.  Unfortunately, you cannot bring her as a tourist because as a tourist she shouldn't have the intention to live in the U.S. permanently and therefore, she wouldn't qualify for the same.  Good Luck.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters