QUESTION

can I as the husband of an applicant for a green card block her green card if I suspect she is cheating on me in our marriage

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You are the petitioner of the I-130 petition. You have the capability to withdraw this petition. If it is withdrawn, she cannot continue her I-485, Adjustment of Status. However, if you only 'suspect' her cheating, I would recommend you two discuss your situation before you cause irreparable harm to her immigration case.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters