QUESTION

Can I ask for a visa for my father when I’ve been incarcerated before and have a criminal record??

Asked on Jul 01st, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My father is in the Dominican Republic never been to the 7 US however I’ve been incarcerated and have a criminal record .. will that affect my father’s visa ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should be able to sponsor him despite your criminal record if you are a US citizen. Discuss with counsel here in Florida. Most of us give free consultations.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2019 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters