QUESTION

Can I ask immigration to let me go back or can my son ask for me?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I got to the US when I was 9 years old. I had my green card and also I passed the test to US Citizenship, but when I went to the oath they didnโ€™t let me swear. They took my green card because a problem I had before, but I was on probation, since I was never in jail when the Immigration and Naturalization Service got me. I sing my own volunteer deportation which I know it was a big mistake. They gave me 10 years punishment. My son is 20 and in the army. Can he ask for me or I can go back over my 10 years are done. I would like to know if someone can help me please. In my country I have worked for call centers with good recommendations.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
Your case seems to have many more issues/details that need to be considered to determine whether your son may petition for you.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Your story is confusing. Why would you sign voluntary deportation? What do you have on your criminal record is the main question you need to answer before an attorney can answer your question.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
It is not usual to get a 'voluntary deportation' at the door of citizenship. What was the crime? Your son can petition you when he reaches 21 years old.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
Leon Wildes
Your explanation is unclear. However, your US citizen son can sponsor you when he is 21. If the 10 year period is the bar, you may be able to reduce the bar to a shorter waiting period once he sponsors you.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
depending on exactly what was the "problem", your son (if he is USC) may petition you after he reaches 21. If you have aggravated felony conviction, you may not come back. You cannot come back yourself as you do not have any legal status in the US based on your email.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your son would have to petition for you. You cannot just go back on your own if your green card was taken away since you have no basis for just going back.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you misrepresenting a criminal issue to DHS. You need a competent immigration attorney to look at two items: the misrepresentation and its bar; and also to analyze your conviction to see if it has any bars as well. If you cannot locate someone there, have your son seek a full consult in the US. He will want to have your criminal record from the court and a copy of any immigration documents that you have, in regards to your immigration history (entry dates, status, etc.) and deportation.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Troy, MI
Partner at Hilf & Hilf PLC
3 Awards
It is possible that your son can bring your back with waivers.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters