QUESTION

Can I be able to fix my status if I marry a citizen but have a DUI which fixed in my record?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
With the new executive immigration order, I’m on the black list already. I have a 245i, 23 years here and DUI 6 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a single DUI conviction six years before applying for naturalization will not stand in the way of eligibility to naturalize. This is true regardless of whether an applicant has taken advantage of the provisions of 245(i) in obtaining Permanent Resident status. Nonetheless, it would be wise to provide to the USCIS a full set of court-certified disposition documents from that conviction. It also would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibility and strategies, and who could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 09th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters