QUESTION

Can I be able to request for a fiancé visa or should we get married overseas then petition for him to come to the states so we can get married here?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
When I married my first husband, I submitted immigration papers but I removed the petition before he became a permanent resident. I filed for a divorce. He was unfaithful. I married the second time. I petition for immigration papers for my husband. He came into the states with a passport we dated then got married. I petitioned the immigration papers for him within 3 years of marriage. He received he's permanent residency and I have decided to end the marriage (our marriage was rocky). Now, I'm in a process of a divorce. During the difficult time in my marriage, I fell in love with another man. He's a foreigner. I've been with him for 2 years. We have traveled to see each other and we want to get married (it is said 3rd marriage is a charmer) after my divorce is finalized.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might face some difficulties sponsoring one more husband. You should work with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters