QUESTION

Can I be deported after a long marriage if I'm seeking divorce now and border patrol is called?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was married for 17 years and my green card expired in 2004.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, just because your card may have expired does not mean that your status has. Once you are a green card holder, you have that status for life unless you commit an offense that would make you deportable. You cannot be deported just because you seek a divorce. However, you should probably renew your green card or apply for US citizenship so you have a valid document as to your status.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
More information is needed but if you have a permanent green card and you have nothing in your background that would make you subject to deportation you should be fine. With that said, you need to renew your card yesterday.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters