QUESTION

Can I be deported for not going if I’m illegal and was supposed to report on an illegal cigarette tax case?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
If you entered without inspection or overstay, then you can be referred to an immigration court for deportation unless you give up your right which often, not always, seems foolish. You likely need a competent and experienced immigration to review all of the facts in your situation to determine if you can get relief and eventual green card status. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters