QUESTION

Can I be deported if I hold an expired J1 visa and I'm married to a citizen?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I came here in October 2005 on a J1 visa. A year later I took my son here on a J2 visa. The two year rule is attached to my visa. I'm now married to a citizen can I be deported? What can I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You won't be deported but you will not be able to legalize your status even on the basis of marriage to a US citizen if you have a 2 year home residency requirement until you either satisfy the requirement or obtain a waiver thereof.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
You may apply for a waiver of the 2-year residency so you can adjust status without having to leave the country. You should seek a lawyer's advice to know if you qualify for a waiver.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
Unless you get a waiver or stay in your home country for two years, you cannot adjust your status to LPR and as a result, you may be placed in removal proceedings.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to obtain a waiver of the 2 year requirement before you can adjust your status based upon marriage to a US citizen. You should consult an attorney, as the process is quite difficult.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
In order to adjust your status, you must get a waiver of the 2-year residency requirement.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters