QUESTION

Can I be deported if my wife leaves me after my green card conditions are removed?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have been married to a US citizen and i will be applying for the removal of condition jointly with her this month. Our marriage has been a disaster for her as well as for me and I still wanna work on things while she is ready to give up. My question is after the condition are removed from my green card if she decides to part ways, can she have me deported?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Siskind Susser, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:29 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
No. You will not be deported if your conditional status is removed and you are granted a green card. However, it seems strange to me that if she is ready to divorce that she would be willing to file for the removal of conditional status with you.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Not likely if the marriage was bona-fide at the outset. *Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency and the Divorce Waiver* While the Green Card has already been received, it is necessary to file what is known as the Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency. If this is not properly filed within 90 days before the expiration of the Conditional Green Card, the status will be automatically terminated. Please note that in some cases, even though the spouse does not want to help file the petition to remove the conditional residency, or there has been a divorce, it is still possible to get the Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency filed. Sometimes, the marriage simply does not work out. In cases like this whereby the marriage has come to an end, or will be coming to an end, a Divorce Waiver can be filed in conjunction with the Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency. When we prepare the Divorce Waiver, we will show in detail how the marriage was bona-fide and the reasons for the divorce. If the divorce has not yet occurred or is not yet final, then we must file an Extreme Hardship Waiver if the spouse will not help with the filing of the Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Madison, WI at Wren & Gateways Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Usually no, but divorcing soon after getting the permanent GC may cause problems with getting citizenship.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Pearl River, NY at Law Office of Bijal Jani
Update Your Profile
No, once the conditional greencard transfers into a "permanent" greencard, your wife cannot have you deported.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Once you have a permanent residency card, your marriage status will not affect it. You can still be removed for committing certain crimes, but, otherwise, you will be able to stay in this country.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
I am sorry to learn of the problems you are encountering with your marriage. Often it is helpful to seek advice and assistance from a couples counseling professional to try to resuscitate a marriage, and to consult with a domestic relations attorneys about rights and obligations in the event of a divorce. Regarding immigration issues for Conditional Residents (so-called holders of "two-year Green Cards"), if the couple is not living together when it becomes time to petition for removal of the condition and/or if U.S. spouse is not willing to petition jointly with the foreign national spouse, and if instead the couple becomes divorced, then the foreign national spouse alone may petition to remove the condition and seek a waiver of the usual requirement that both spouses petition jointly. To succeed, it generally is necessary to supply ample documentary evidence to show that the couple lived together in a bona fide marriage notwithstanding that the marriage did not last. A U.S. Citizen spouse cannot have her foreign national spouse deported, only immigration authorities can initiate removal (deportation) processes. Immigration authorities are accustomed to unhappy spouses contacting them to make allegations about their foreign national spouses, and they generally do not give priority or take action on account of those contacts. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
No unless CIS has solid proof that your marriage is a sham marriage.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you can show the marriage was a validly bad marriage, and not entered into for immigration purposes, you can file on your own if you divorce. You will want to consult an immigration attorney and a family law attorney to decide your best options. If I can be of further assistance please let me know.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Only the government can prosecute a case of deportation. Only an immigration judge can order you to be deported. Your wife could file a complaint, but ultimately the government has to decide if they want to prosecute. It's a long, complicated process.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters