QUESTION

Can I be living separately from my husband? to remove condition of GC

Asked on Apr 14th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
We've been married for 3years. We lived together for 2.5yr, but because his mom's health issue, we were back and forth of East/West Coast, and it was expensive to stay in hotel so we rented an apt under his name near his mom. and rented an apt under my name in CA. (he didn't get qualified for the APT in CA because of his debt, so we only put my name). Now, he got laid off end of last year,he moved to where his mom is. but, i still have a job in CA. we filed i-751 in November before he moved, but have not gotten any notice for interview ( i did fingerprint). do we need to report his move? he had to file tax in 2 states because he worked temp whenever he went to see his mom. i feel like it seems that we live separately. I have letters from his parents to prove our marriage, and pictures. SHould I report his move? or should we just wait till we get interview and just show up on the interview? he is willing to drive back for it but we'd rather avoid it if possible cuz it's so far drive.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You must both appear at the interview.  The foreigner in the relationship is required by law to report any change in address within 10 days, but the US citizen is not required to report an address change.  If the separation is merely temporary, explain everything at the interview and document your joint lives together as husband and wife and you should be fine.  A change of address notification can be filed online at the USCIS.GOV website.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2013 at 9:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters