QUESTION

Can I be locked up if I have an f1 visa and stopped going to school?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a f1 visa holder, but I stopped school a few months ago and I got married. I'm scared to be locked up if I go to the immigration office for the interview.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are eligible to adjust you should not be locked up if you file the paperwork before they find out. I would suggest filing as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2011 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will not be locked up if you are not a criminal. If you are not a student visa violator, you should have your adjustment without complications. But if you are to be found as a student visa violator, there is no waive for that. Let me know if you need our assistance.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
Immigration can detain you while your case is pending however if you are applying for a green card and eligible for it, I don't think it is normal practice for them to hold you at the green card interview stage. It is also very rare, at least in my jurisdiction, for DHS to detain a student violator after filing an affirmative petition.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Assuming you are married to a U.S. citizen you are an immediate relative and the failure to maintain status will not be a reason to deny your permanent residency. Were you ever picked up by ICE? This answer is being given out of context though without knowing your whole case which is important to properly advise you.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Someone who entered lawfully and with inspection - for example on an F-1 student visa - and who then falls out of status, nonetheless may adjust status in the U.S. through marriage to a U.S. Citizen. Upon filing the application, his "status" becomes "Applicant for Permanent Residence" and he is deemed to be lawfully in the U.S. while his application remains pending and not subject to arrest/removal/deportation One exception: where the F-1 visa holder never attended the school and the USCIS deems him to have used the F-1 visa fraudulently.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If your case is bona fide, and you have no other immigration or criminal violations, you should be approved for PR. If you are concerned, hire a lawyer to go with you to the interview.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters