QUESTION

Can I be with my wife even if she can't sponsor me?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am Egyptian married from American citizenship, we lived together almost 3 years in Egypt. She is now in USA with her others kids, she canโ€™t sponsor me and we canโ€™t find another sponsor. Can I just be with her so I can take care of my family? We have a daughter together. Thanks.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is she has a job and is reasonably certain that she will continue to be employed, that should be enough to have the I-864 Affidavit of Support approved. It will probably take a lot of fighting with the Consulate as they always want to see tax returns. If not, file again once she has a qualifying tax return. Don't forget to also look at the value of any assets that she might own, such as real estate, bank accounts, investment accounts, etc.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on what you mean By be with your wife. If you mean being able to permanently stay in the U.S. after entering, the answer is no. However, you may be able to apply for a tourist visa to visit her in the U.S., although you may have problems having a tourist visa approved if the consulate believe you are planning to permanently stay in the U.S.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
You have to have a sponsor for affidavit of support purposes in order for you to get an immigrant visa. Your wife would be the primary sponsor as the petitioner, even if her income is insufficient. IF she is not able to get someone to act as a joint sponsor with her, perhaps you can transfer assets to her bank account so that she can show the assets instead of income.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2014 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
its unclear what did you mean that she could not sponsor you. If you meant her income is too low to sponsor you, you can find a co-sponsor.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters