QUESTION

Can I become a legal resident if I am married to a citizen?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Can I become a residence or have a green card because I married with the person who had a green card too and had a kid with that person or can I do the asylum with the same case? So which one is the best chance for me to get a green card or become a residence? Thanks
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Please try to ask the question one more time and explain exactly what your status is. Are you marrying a permanent resident or USC? who applied for asylum? How did you enter US and when etc.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:38 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Your post is confusing. Are you married to a US permanent resident or a US citizen? Your application will depend on your date of entry, manner of entry, any immigration violations as well as any preference petition filed prior to April 30, 2001. Too many variables to give you a more detailed response without more information.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You may acquire lawful permanent residence in the United States upon the approval of a Petition for Relative (Form I-130) filed by a US citizen spouse on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
You need to provide more information for an answer. What makes you eligible for asylum? What is your immigration status? Are there any other issues? Contact a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
If your spouse is an LPR, he or she can sponsor you and any minor child for a green card. THe first step is filing the I-130 petition. IN about 2-3 years, you can then file for a green card. These steps are filed together if your spouse becomes a USC> Be very careful and do not file without a full consult-cases like these have very specific rules about who gets to file what, where and how. Please schedule an appointment with a competent immigration attorney to fully have your case analyzed, as there may be factors in your case which make one option better than the other or make you ineligible.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2011 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters