QUESTION

Can i become a permanent resident if i marry my partner in washington but live in Ohio?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Washington
More details to this question:
I am in love with my SAME-SEX partner, who lives in Ohio, but same sex marriage isnt legal there, if we get married in Washington, will i still be able to become a permanent resident in America, even though we will live in Ohio?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Under current interpretations of the U.S.C.I.S., a marriage is valid as long as it was valid in the place of celebration. Thus the present interpretation of U.S.C.I.S. should allow you to become a permanent resident in Ohio, a state that does not recognize same-sex marriages, as long as you were registered in a state that recognized them.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters