QUESTION

can i become a U.S. citizen if both my parents are U.S. citizens even though i was born abroad?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i am an illegal immagrant, i was born in ecuador and my mom wasn't a U.S. citizen at the time, she is now and so is my father he is from P.R. i am now residing in the U.S. and i have graduated highschool but i cant do anything because i dont have a U.S. status like i said my mom is a U.S. citizen now and my father always was can i obtain legal status and how?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your father was physically present in the US or in Puerto Rico for five years prior to your birth, two of which years were after the age of 14, you should be a US citizen. All persons born in Puerto Rico are US citizens, and your father should be able to transmit his citizenship to you. Your mother’s having attained her citizenship now would not help you as you are now over the age of 18 and otherwise illegal in the U. S.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters