QUESTION

Can I become a US citizen if I was arrested 32 years ago for prostitution?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I became a resident 20 years ago. I have been working as a health care provider for elderly and disabled children for the last 6 years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You need to consult with an attorney. This is not a private forum, and you should not be posting sensitive information here.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2016 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, an arrest that long ago will have no impact upon eligibility to apply to become a naturalized citizen, just as it apparently had no impact upon your success in becoming a Permanent Resident about twelve years later. It would be wise for you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the details about that arrest and about your history since then, could advise about naturalization eligibility and could offer legal representation for the application process.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters