QUESTION

Can I being 19 to help fix my boyfriend’s papers or do I have to be 21?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
There is no visa category by which a U.S. citizen may sponsor a boyfriend or girlfriend for immigration benefits, but a U.S. citizen may sponsor a spouse in a marriage-based adjustment of status application process. For that, the couple needs to be old enough for the marriage to be lawful where it takes place, but beyond that there is no age limit for immigration application eligibility. Of course, there are many additional details that determine eligibility; if you and your boyfriend are considering getting married, it would be wise for the two of you to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant facts, would be able to advise about eligibilities, options and strategies, and then could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters