QUESTION

Can I bring my chinese finace to HI on my J1 Visa?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Aloha! My girlfriend is a Chinese national and lives in Beijing. We are planning to marry. I am a British National working in the US with a J1 Visa. Is it possible for me to bring her to the US once we marry? We are intent on moving back to China once my J1 expires.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Once you are married she is eligible to obtain a J-2 at the consulate. Once in the U.S. she is also eligible to apply for a work card so long as you can show her income is not necessary for your support.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2011 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Your fiancee must independent qualify for a visa (such as a tourist visa or a work visa) before she can come to Hawaii to meet with you. Without marriage she cannot come as your dependent (J-2 visa). J-2 visa for depending of J-1 can only be done after marriage. It is possible to bring her to the US after you are married, but you might need to get married to her in China instead of on US soil because it may be difficult for her to get a tourist visa. If you would like some tips on how to get her a tourist visa, please contact my office.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes, once you are married she needs to apply for J-2 visa at the US consulate in Beijing. If you are subject to the 2 year foreign residency restriction with you J-1 she would be as well.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters