QUESTION

Can I bring my father from Dominican Republic to America?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2022 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My dad was deported in 2002, 10 years ago for drug distribution charges. When he was pulled over in 2002 no drugs were found yet he was still deported. Since then he has changed his life around, stayed out of trouble, and made many positive achievements in Dominican Republic. Can his deportation case be forgiven? Will I be able to petition for him and get him to America?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed about the drug distribution charge, that is, whether it resulted in a conviction for immigration purposes or whether the U.S. now considers him a drug trafficker, who may be indefinitely inadmissible without further information.  Also, whether you are a U.S. citizen, who is at least 21 years old.  The information concerning your dad's arrest ought to be carefully reviewed before you decide whether to petition your dad.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It depends on how long his ban was for. If he was banned for 10 years, he can reapply after that time, and he would most likely need to file a waiver depending on what crime he was convicted of. An attorney should represent him and you through your sponsorship, to prepare and file the waiver application to increase the chances of a successful application. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2022 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters