QUESTION

Can I bring my fiancé to the US from Mexico after we marry?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
We are planning to marry in Mexico this year. How long is the process to bring him here and is it possible? He lived in the US without papers for years and his previous wife petitioned for him to get a green card but by the time the appointment came around, they had gotten divorced due to irreconcilable differences. He voluntarily left the US and has been back in Mexico for 3 years. Hope this makes sense! Any info helps!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

He is barred from reentry to the us for 10 years if he had been in the us unlawfully for more than a year before he left.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
The simple answer is maybe. There are some problems here based on your information that you provided. You should consult with an immigration lawyer.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters