QUESTION

Can I bring my fiance to the US to marry him?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am an American woman and engaged to an Iraqi born man who has been living in Dubai for the past 15 years. We plan to get married here in the US then move back to Dubai. Can I bring him over on a fiance visa?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Ketchum, ID at Adam B. King, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes in principle.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Right Choice Law
Update Your Profile
You can apply for fiance visa. Visit site uscis.gov whereby you may file the applications and supporting documents. However, if your fiance has issues with the law or would be considered to have violated immigration laws in the past then you will need an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2011 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
If you are a US citizen, you can file an I-129F petition to start the fianc process. If it is approved, your fiance can then apply for the K1 visa at the US Consul closest to his residence.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can request a fianc visa for the purpose of coming to the U.S. to get married. It does not give permanent status in the U.S. unless a subsequent application is made for lawful permanent residence, which will then be lost if your spouse resides outside the U.S. for 1 year or more without obtaining advanced permission to do so. However, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service recognizes foreign marriages for the purpose of obtaining an immigration benefit when you chose to relocate to the U.S. in the future.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can. But if he moves back to Dubai, he can lose his residency.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Goose Creek, SC at Miller | Conway
Update Your Profile
Assuming you are both free to marry (not currently married), you meet a minimum income requirement and you have met in person within the past two (2) years you and your fianc should be eligible for a visa. That said, I do not know your circumstances so this answer is a broad generalization and is subject to change.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If you do not plan to petition him for green card, there is no point to file fiance visa. Just apply for B-2 visa if he can convince the US consulate that his visit is short and he does not intend to live here permanently. He can come here to marry you. If you plan to live in the US with him, then you can file fiance visa. He can come to the US on fiance visa to marry you.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
If you have physically met in the past 2 years, he qualifies for the K-1 fiancee visa.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2011 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters