QUESTION

Can I bring my husband to the US if I am a permanent resident?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I just got married 2 months ago with my husband in Mexico because he is illegal. I am a permanent resident. If I become a citizen can I get my husband a passport or visa or resident card so he can come to the US with me? How long would it take if I become a citizen to get him papers?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Yes, if you become a United States citizen you can petition for him and there would be a visa available for him immediately. The process may take between 6 and 9 months.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters