QUESTION

Can I bring my ill son back to the United States if he was deported?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have a brother who was deported 10 -12 years ago, he is now very ill and not able to take care of himself and his health will only deteriorate. The doctors give some hope but they stated he needs someone to give him his meds correctly and he can no longer live by himself, his entire family lives here in AZ and we have to go back and forth to see after him. My question is, can we petition for him to be able to come back so thet we can take care of him? We can take care of the medical bills.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends why he was deported and under what conditions; was he a permanent resident or ? For example, if he was a permanent resident and deported for an aggravated felony, he can almost never come back to the US. I suggest you consult with a seasoned immigration attorney.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
Maybe. If he was deported more than 10 years ago he may be eligible to return depending on why he was deported. You will also need to support him financially and prove your ability to do so.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
Its not likely. He will need a basis for permanent residence and a waiver for the immigration violation that got him deported. The waiver will be granted for a hardship to a qualifying US relative.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters