QUESTION

Can I bring my kids to the USA if I married here?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a Brazilian and I met my boyfriend in March, I travel before in June, and he travel to Brazil in August. Then I came back to the US with a tourist visa and I'm here one month. We wish to be married here now, but I can travel back to Brazil. The problem is my kids are with my mom and she is 78 years old. She can't be a long time with then, have there any way that I can bring them quickly to the IS?! My kids are 8, 11 years old.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your soon-to-be husband will be able to sponsor them as step-children. They can either Consular Process or if they have visas to the U.S., there may be options to adjust status. Either way, you need to schedule a consultation with an attorney to discuss the matters in detail.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. As long as you marry your US citizen boyfriend before your kids turn 18 years old, he can petition for them as his immediate relatives.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You cannot bring your kids quickly unless they are granted humanitarian parole.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters