QUESTION

Can I bring my sons to the United States if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2011 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a 70 year old green card holder woman (husband passed away) I applied for my two sons to bring them to USA. When I applied they were unmarried but since visa process time is too long my both sons got married. I really want to bring them here, since country they are living is under bad political and economical situation and it is hard for regular educated people to live in that country peace fully. Plus I am old and I need my kids to be here with me. Question is, do they have any chance to get this visa since NVC asking for Affidavit of support?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

LCA Audits and Investigations Attorney serving Houston, TX at Fong Ilagan
Update Your Profile
No. As a US permanent resident, your sons are in the 2nd preference category, but there is no sub-category for the married adult child of a permanent resident. They are now no longer eligible for permanent residence. When will you be eligible for citizenship? Please consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they got married and you never became a US citizen, the petitions are void.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate & Incorporation Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Hans Burgos, P.A., Immigration Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You will need to file a Petition for Naturalization (Form N-400) and become a US citizen, prior to filing new Petitions for Relative (Forms I-130) on behalf of your two sons. Unfortunately, they both lost their immigrant visa category when they got married.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
It is highly unlikely you would succeed in this process in less than ten years.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2011 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters