QUESTION

Can I bring my stepdaughter over 21 years old to us? She has 2 children but not married.

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You may be able to sponsor her if you got married with her biological parent before her 18th birthday. But this category of family petitions has a very long wait time.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 5:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters