QUESTION

Can I bring my stepson and stepdaughter from the Dominican Republic to live in the USA if I’m a US citizen?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I are married but we are separated. Can I still bring my stepson and stepdaughter to live with me in the USA?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
The minimal requirement for filing petition for your step children as a US citizen is that your marriage to the father of the children must have taken place prior to the 18th birthday of the children such as would qualify them as children of US citizens. You have not stated what your husband's view is on this issue and it would seem that particularly because you are now separated his views on this matter would be crucial. They are his children and if they enter the US, they are also his responsibility - something he might or might not be prepared to undertake.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. As long as you married your stepchildren's father before their 18th birthday and are still legally married to the father, you can file a petition for them.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters