QUESTION

Can I bring my two daughters in the US if they are both under 18 and how long will it take?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I was petitioned by my fiancé who is a US citizen. Now, I got my green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you act promptly, you can bring your daughters to the U.S. as permanent residents very quickly, in a couple of months. Otherwise, a regular petition process will take about 1 year and cost about $1500 per child in filing fees.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters