QUESTION

Can I bring my wife from Peru ? We just got married, I''m a us citizen.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife was deported in 2000 trying to enter wiz somebody else passport, the same year she got her own visa and came to US,she left. And when she wanted to come back in 2004 she got deported again because they said it was fraud the way she got a valid tourist visa, since she didn''t mencion she was deported in 2000.what can I do to bring my wife here?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
Your wife most probably has a lifetime bar due to committing fraud or material misrepresentation and some kind of deportation. There are waivers available if you can prove extreme hardship to you, whether or not you will be able to prove this depends on your specific case circumstances so you should consult a good immigration lawyer.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters