QUESTION

Can I bring my wife to the United States if I am a green card holder?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a green card holder and my wife live in Africa; can the US Immigration allow me to send for my wife so we can live together in the United States to have family?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
After two years of marriage file an I-130.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You have to petition your wife by filing an I-130 petition. Since you are a legal permanent resident it will take 3 to 5 years for her to be able to immigrant to the U.S. If you were married at the time you got your Green Card you wife may qualify as a derivative beneficiary. If so, it would take 6-12 months for her to immigrant to the U.S.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Contract Negotiations Attorney serving Miami Lakes, FL at Florido & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can petition for her immediately as a resident . Regrettably she is considered a 2nd preference and it would take several years for her to legal enter the U.S. Consult an attorney as there may be other options including apply for your citizenship.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2011 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters