QUESTION

Can I cancel a master calendar hearing and request an individual hearing because of an approved VAWA petition?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Is it possible to cancel an upcoming master calendar hearing and request for an individual hearing because you have an approved VAWA petition? How long does it take on the average to process VAWA cancellation of removal with the immigration court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
You cannot cancel it, but you can file a motion to advance (speed it up) and/or reset it to a merits hearing now that the I-360 as approved. The judge is more likely to advance it so a individual hearing date can be selected, then they are to schedule it without a hearing since they will want to set dates to file all of your applications.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2011 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters