QUESTION

Can I cancel my I-765 application for replacement of OPT EAD card, if I got my old card back?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had lost my OPT EAD card recently and I got it back today. However I had sent new I-765 application for replacement card. So can I cancel my new application for replacement card?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can cancel your new application when you receive the receipt of filing. That will give you a case number with which you can correspond with U.S.C.I.S. I do note, however, that U.S.C.I.S. will not return your filing fee. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 05th, 2016 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Contact USCIS ASAP. You should be able to withdraw the pending application but you want to make sure your previously issued card is not deactivated or otherwise flagged. You will need to explain what happened. 
Answered on Jul 15th, 2016 at 3:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters