QUESTION

Can I change from F1 student to B2 tourist ? If approved can i travel and come back with tourist visa ? Would I be receiving a copy in the mail ?

Asked on May 12th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Can I change from F1 student to B2 tourist ? If approved can i travel and come back with tourist visa ? Would I be receiving a copy in the mail ? How long would it take to process ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It may be possible to change from F-1 student to B-2 tourist, but such is mostly impractical at this time to a number of situations. The USCIS service centers are generally backed up on this type of adjudication and could well take over nine months and even longer to make the adjudication. If you file, you will receive a receipt, but it may take a long time before you receive an actual decision. If you decide to file and are still in the US by the time that your requested time is close to expiration, you should leave or take some other action to preserve your nonimmigrant status. Please note that a change of status is not a visa, it is only notated on a paper. If you travel outside the country, you would need to apply for a tourist visa in most cases to return as a tourist. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 29th, 2021 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters