QUESTION

Can I change my B tourist visa while in USA to a student visa.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes. The processing will allow you to stay while the case is pending. You should do it before you quit school. The maximum time you can request is 6 months. You will also need to provide a valid reason on why you need the time and how you will support yourself during that time.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters