QUESTION

Can I change my B1 status to L1 in US after Trump's visa restrictions on L1 due to COVID?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Currently, I am on B1 and had to extend due to an international travel ban. The extended B1 expires in 2 months. I want to apply for COS to L1 as I am eligible. Recently President Trump signed an executive order to restrict H1, L1, and other visas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Klug Law Firm PLLC
3 Awards
Dear Rajesh, Yes, you can change status to L-1.  The proclamation does not apply to change of status petitions. Kind regards, Noah
Answered on Jul 13th, 2020 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters