QUESTION

Can I change my B1/B2 Visa in an H2B visa without leaving the country?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If yes, what is the procedure and how long does it take to be able to work?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Probably not due to the time constraints.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
If change of status was filed before expiry of I-94 of B2, you may be able to do so without leaving the US. The procedure of achieving that objective is very involved and requires in depth review of your current situation. Because, it cannot be fully addressed in this forum, I ask that you consult with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Assuming that you are "in valid non-immigrant status" in the U.S. then you should be able to change status to H-2B.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters