QUESTION

Can I change my B1/B2 visa so that I can work in the United States?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have B1/B2 visa and I want to work in US, how can it be possible? Can I change visa B1/B2 to any work permit?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You would have to get an employer to file a work visa petition on your behalf, if you qualify for H-1B and if the job offered to you fits the classification. Only then , when the petition is approved, would you be able to work.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can change status for a working visa. However, normally, you must leave the country. An attorney must determine if you are eligible and most of the time, you need a sponsor.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
2 Awards
Yes if you qualify. Most visitors to the US come in on B1/B2. Contact an immigration lawyer and work it out.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
More information is needed. Whether this can be done depends upon you academic degree, employer demand for your experience, and whether an employer will pay the average wage for the position. It can be very expensive to file. Some employers may refuse to file for a foreign worker depending upon the situation. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Alexandria, VA
Yes, if you have the skills and educational background required by an employer to want to hire you, the employer can apply to the government to seek a work permit for you. In many cases, the employer will be required to show that they have unsuccessfully tried to find a US citizen worker to fill the position prior to applying for you and that they can pay the usual salary for you that the position attract in the market where the job position is located.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
I suggest a paid consultation to review the various work classifications to see if you qualify for any of them. Most work visas will require you to have an employer sponsor and then you will need to meet the requirements of the classification and apply before your current B-1/B-2 expires.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
You need to find an employer who offers you a job that qualifies for a work visa. You otherwise can only apply for a work permit if a U.S. citizen spouse petitions you for green card and you apply for adjustment of status.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2011 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters