QUESTION

Can I change my b1/b2 visa to h-1b or O-1 while I'm in the United States?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want to open a company and hire myself and my company will sponsor my visa. Will I able to leave and get back to the USA if I changed visa type in the US? Thanks a lot.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You will not be able to sponsor yourself even if you form your own company unless your company will be able to show financial ability to pay you a prevailing wage and the job for which your company would hire. You would need to be a specialty occupation requiring at least a bachelor's degree which you need to have.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
There are many nuances to the information you seek and it is a good idea for you to consider enlisting the services of a qualified immigration lawyer or legal counselor. Our office assists with matters of this nature on a regular basis. You may be able to change or extend your status in the U.S. The O-1 is difficult to obtain unless you have the appropriate background. The same is true for the H-1B. Please note that if you have a cap case then the H-1B needs to be applied for as close to April 1st as possible.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters