QUESTION

Can I change my B2 tourist visa while in USA to a F1 student visa.

Asked on Aug 16th, 2013 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Provided that you did not have the intent to be a student at the time that you entered the US, you may be able to change status to F-1 student in the States provided you have the proper I-20 school acceptance form and adequate financial support. Kindly note that U.S.C.I.S. does not issue visas – it only issues changes of status. In the event that you must leave the country after you change status, you would have to visit the American consulate or embassy and apply for the F-1 visa to return unless you are a national of Canada.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Yes, you can change from B2 to F1 status (assuming you have a school lined up to admit you and process the I-20 for you).
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters