QUESTION

Can I change my first name as an undocumented person without leaving the United States?

Asked on May 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I was born in Mexico and was brought to the US as a baby. My first name on my birth certificate is Jesus but I'm a girl and it ruins everything and causes awkward situations. I want to remove it and use my middle name instead. I have the DACA permit and I was wondering if there is ANY way I could change my name successfully without having to leave the United States?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you can file a special petition in a local court and ask a judge to issue an order changing your name.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse
You do not have to leave the United States to change your name. To do so, you or your parents, if you are still a minor, can file a Petition for Name Change with your local family law court. If you are a lawful permanent resident, you can also apply for a name change when you apply for naturalization with USCIS.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters