QUESTION

can i change my inmigration status, i entered usa as tourist in march 2011, and stayed cause i start felling sick due cronical kidney desease,

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
and ended up in hospital several times. I have a sisters that is american citizen and my father is coming from peru for chirstmas as tourist too. im on dialysisi since july 2012 thank god i got an private insurance to pay for the treatment. this insurance is paid by the american kidney fund. my sister can ask my father to become him in Permanent resident, he is 83 years old and my sister is 60, im 36 years old waiting for my transplant
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You should be able to extend your B1/B2 status to cover the time needed to treat your condition.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2012 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters