QUESTION

Can i change my job after i get my green card

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My 485 was filed on January 2017 and i was on EB1, i received my Green card on the 10th of May 2019, can i change my job now (July of 2019) without having any issues on my green card or future Citizenship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you self-sponsored yourself under EB-1 as an extraordinary alien, changing jobs would have no effect on your green card. Otherwise you have represented to U.S.C.I.S. that you have a permanent job offer and so moving so quickly after obtaining your permanent residence could bring questions if someone informs the government about your fast move or you decide to apply for citizenship later.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 30th, 2019 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters