QUESTION

Can I change my job on a J1 waiver H1b visa.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My employer is changing the terms of the originally signed contract by forcing me to accept less salary or cut down my vacation time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In order for U.S.C.I.S. to consider a change of status from J-1 to H-1B from someone who is subject to a two-year residence requirement, you would have to show proof that the Department of State has given you a recommendation that your J residence requirement be waived. In addition, you would only be able to change status to H-1B at this time if you are working for a cap exempt employer such as an institute of higher education, a nonprofit organization affiliated with an institute of higher education, a nonprofit research organization or a government research organization. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters