QUESTION

Can I change my status from B1 to green card holder after one week of stay in the US?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am coming to the US to attend a three day conference. I would like to stay much longer (3 months) or even obtain a green card but don't know what justification I should give. I have a friend who I intend to stay with for that time but afraid to disclose my second intention at the port of entry. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce A. Coane
There's no procedure to "justify" getting a green card, pro se. It's all very complicated. To get an extension of stay on a B status, It's always good to see a lawyer, but such justifications such as medical care, sightseeing, etc, have worked in the past, although no particular justification is ever guaranteed to work.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2015 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters